Council Elections 1986

Date: 
8 May, 1986 (All day)

 

Election held 8th May 1986
ABBEY WOOD WARD 2 SEATS
Graham Barnes Alliance 1437
Terence Malone Alliance 1414
John Wakefield Labour 1085
Michael Yates Labour 1027
Clifford Fletcher Conservative 333
Catherine Fletcher Conservative 326
ARSENAL WARD 1 SEAT
Lance Mulcahy Labour 685
Charles Middleton Alliance 317
Philip Bowe Conservative 77
AVERY HILL WARD 1 SEAT
Edward Randall Alliance 951
Robert Howell Conservative 383
Carol Hibberd Labour 353
BLACKHEATH WARD 2 SEATS
John Antcliffe Conservative 1359
Robin Henderson Conservative 1293
Ian Haig Labour 771
Mary Mills Labour 740
Joseph Bate Alliance 695
Rosemary Hewson Alliance 695
BURRAGE WARD 1 SEAT
James Draper Labour 761
Ailsa Potts Alliance 238
Christine Helm Conservative 152
CHARLTON WARD 2 SEATS
David Picton Labour 1337
Lesley Seary Labour 1286
Silvio Bertram Conservative 393
Ibrahim Addoo Alliance 389
Jacqueline Newman Alliance 381
Margaret May Conservative 363
COLDHARBOUR WARD 2 SEATS
Thomas Carter Labour 1174
William Jeavons Labour 1123
Gerald Fergus Conservative 949
Stanley Wignall Conservative 928
Frederick Musgrave Alliance 538
Charles Parker Alliance 492
DEANSFIELD WARD 1 SEAT
Alec Miles Conservative 859
Janice Marnham Labour 442
Qudsiyah Abideen Alliance 266
ELTHAM PARK WARD 2 SEATS
Wendy Mitchell Conservative 1552
Kenneth Kear Conservative 1453
Richard Atkinson Alliance 770
John Hagyard Alliance 753
David Mason Labour 705
Ralph Tomiak Labour 693
Eileen Guthrie Independent 261
EYNSHAM WARD 2 SEATS
Philip Graham Labour 1208
Simon Oelman Labour 1163
Robert Smith Alliance 713
Alan Treuge Alliance 630
James Martin Conservative 281
Joseph Sinfield Conservative 222
FERRIER WARD 2 SEATS
Serena Lovelace Labour 1145
Edward McParland Labour 1039
Josephine Bassett Conservative 477
Valerie Antcliffe Conservative 433
Judith Bramley Alliance 318
James Woolgar Alliance 298
GLYNDON WARD 2 SEATS
Steven Morgan Labour 978
Glyn Williams Labour 1037
David Hadden Alliance 794
Hilary Newton Alliance 786
Joyce Bowe Conservative 180
Jean Cooper Conservative 201
HERBERT WARD 2 SEATS
Duncan Maxton Labour 1012
Kanta Patel Labour 894
June Gough Conservative 618
Barbara Cox Conservative 596
Edward Ottery Alliance 479
Roderick Wright Alliance 434
Julius Evaristo Independent 188
HORNFAIR WARD 2 SEATS
James Gillman Labour 1535
John Austin-Walker Labour 1518
Ernest Ashworth Conservative 529
Gregory Januszko Conservative 479
Anthony Durham Alliance 388
John O'Keefe Alliance 376
KIDBROOKE WARD 2 SEATS
James Coughlan Labour 1047
Michael Rees Labour 1024
Geoffrey Brighty Conservative 985
Timothy Hegarty Conservative 910
Timothy Ford Alliance 509
Valerie Symes Alliance 459
Ronald Malone Fellowship 117
Patricia Clinton Communist 24
LAKEDALE WARD 2 SEATS
Richard Norris Labour 1122
Stephen Smith Labour 1003
Mohibullah Khan Alliance 532
Banny Cuerva Alliance 443
Brian Smith Conservative 346
Michael Tarrant Conservative 312
MIDDLE PARK WARD 2 SEATS
Catherine Jeffrey Labour 1545
John Shlackman Labour 1519
Anthony Mitchell Conservative 522
Sheila Sterling Conservative 483
Peter Churchill Alliance 357
Rupert Weedon Alliance 279
NEW ELTHAM WARD 2 SEATS
Dorothy Mepsted Conservative 1595
Dermot Poston Conservative 1595
Bertram Enston Labour 784
Jane Mann Labour 763
Sally Duran Alliance 590
Jennifer Viles Alliance 573
NIGHTINGALE WARD 1 SEAT
Pete Challis Labour 821
Ethel Farrell Alliance 151
Margaret Gardner Conservative 134
PALACE WARD 1 SEAT
Peter King Conservative 756
Sean Hall Labour 375
Jack Taylor Alliance 222
PLUMSTEAD COMMON WARD 1 SEAT
 
Piara Rahi Labour 715
Nicholas Gregory Alliance 472
Else Frost Conservative 212
Rajwant Sidhu Independent 77
RECTORY FIELD WARD 2 SEATS
Norman Adams Labour 1136
Victor Farlie Labour 1072
Keith Brine Conservative 466
Tamara Martinez Conservative 424
John Stride Alliance 407
Clive Buckman Alliance 381
ST ALFEGE WARD 2 SEATS
Doreen Bigwood Labour 1152
David Clark Labour 1018
Douglas Easson Conservative 704
Pamela Godwyn Conservative 683
Denise Abbott Alliance 563
Penelope Matheson Alliance 551
ST MARY'S WARD 2 SEATS
Brian O'Sullivan Labour 1062
Christine Williams Labour 990
David Hall Alliance 476
James Steele Alliance 459
Patience Salter Conservative 205
Valerie Blackborow Conservative 194
ST NICHOLAS WARD 2 SEATS
Annette Barratt Labour 1154
William Murphy Labour 1095
Andrew Bailey Alliance 655
Charles Dobson Alliance 638
Joan Ellis Conservative 397
Joan Harvey-Bailey Conservative 367
SHERARD WARD 2 SEATS
Mervyn Jeffrey Labour 1871
Quentin Marsh Labour 1696
Phyllis Crozier Conservative 519
Frank Smith Conservative 483
Myrtle Bibby Alliance 326
Anthony Dedman Alliance 315
SHREWSBURY WARD 1 SEAT
Lewis Sergeant Conservative 564
Geoffrey Clark Alliance 526
Linda Dennison Labour 443
SLADE WARD 2 SEATS
David Woodhead Alliance 1172
Colin Smith Alliance 1166
Henry Pike Labour 1024
Terence Quinn Labour 1001
Kenneth Bailey Conservative 562
Stanley Fieldgate Conservative 532
SUTCLIFFE WARD 1 SEAT
Dingle Clark Conservative 680
Brian Woodcraft Alliance 540
Liam Heary Labour 379
TARN WARD 1 SEAT
Derek Richards Conservative 792
Ray George Labour 342
Robert Tyrrell Alliance 195
THAMESMEAD MOORINGS WARD 2 SEATS
 
Donald Austen Alliance 875
Edward Claridge Labour 837
David Spurling Alliance 824
Claude Ramsey Labour 772
Derick Holman Conservative 165
Margaret Holman Conservative 142
TRAFALGAR WARD 2 SEATS
Alexandra Birtles Labour 1368
Elizabeth Farmer Labour 1350
David Nolan Alliance 587
Anthony Renouf Alliance 531
John Bassett Conservative 416
Patricia Faid Conservative 373
VANBRUGH WARD 2 SEATS
Trevor Allman Labour 960
Christopher Fay Labour 932
Beryl Blackaby Conservative 814
Jeremy Wise Conservative 774
Lesley Gifford Alliance 720
Richard Hewson Alliance 702
WELL HALL WARD 2 SEATS
Philip Dean Conservative 1202
Clive Efford Labour 1174
Eileen Sharp Conservative 1149
Babubhai Master Labour 1058
David Newson Alliance 550
Geoffrey Bond Alliance 526
WEST WARD 2 SEATS
William Strong Labour 1267
Ephron Williams Labour 1187
Marilla Fletcher Conservative 334
Mark Holliday Alliance 329
Roger Gough Conservative 328
Paula Mitchell Alliance 307
Robert Ogilvie Ecology 57
WOOLWICH COMMON WARD 2 SEATS
 
Gurdip Dhillon Labour 949
Nicholas Smith Labour 875
Joan Simmonds Alliance 424
Robert Millard Alliance 412
Derek Britto Conservative 313
Seraphim Newman-Norton Conservative 299