Council Elections 2002

Date: 
2 May, 2002 (All day)



Election held 2nd May 2002    
     
     
all wards    
     
3 SEATS    
     
ABBEY WOOD WARD    
     
Clive Mardner Labour 1196
Ismail Danesi Labour 1148
Stephen Offord Labour 1121
Thomas Headon Liberal Democrat 645
Bonnie Soanes Liberal Democrat 609
Leonard Tostevin Liberal Democrat 510
Steven Allenson Conservative 392
Brynden Thomson Conservative 369
Shoshana Thomson Conservative 314
     
BLACKHEATH WESTCOMBE WARD    
     
Alex Grant Labour 1776
Annie Keys Labour 1539
Rhodri Harris Conservative 1507
Matthew Stiles Labour 1503
Geoffrey Brighty Conservative 1491
Elizabeth Truss Conservative 1360
Michael Smart Liberal Democrat 798
Jeremy Elms UK Independence 145
     
CHARLTON WARD    
     
Janet Gillman Labour 1827
Robert Lewis Labour 1433
Gary Parker Labour 1402
Justine McGuiness Liberal Democrat 550
David Sharman Green 521
Patricia Rabbitt Conservative 447
Guy Hatch Conservative 442
Sheila Stirling Conservative 390
Edwin Lay UK Independence 171
     
COLDHARBOUR AND NEW ELTHAM WARD    
     
Dorothy Mepsted Conservative 1823
John Hills Conservative 1736
Chris Taylor Conservative 1729
Barrie Groves Labour 1270
Alfred Best Labour 1193
Sajid Jawaid Labour 1060
Paul Gentry Liberal Democrat 592
     
ELTHAM NORTH WARD    
     
Dermot Poston Conservative 1914
Spencer Drury Conservative 1893
Douglas Ellison Conservative 1841
Peter May Labour 1537
Beverley Jones Labour 1474
Kanta Patel Labour 1400
Helen Blackburn Liberal Democrat 651
John Hagyard Liberal Democrat 615
Anthea Gent Liberal Democrat 569
Terrence Liddle Socialist Alliance 134
     
ELTHAM SOUTH WARD    
     
Peter King Conservative 1271
Eileen Glover Conservative 1250
Mark Pattendon Liberal Democrat 1242
Andrew Davis Liberal Democrat 1232
Michael Simpson Conservative 1182
Christopher Le Breton Liberal Democrat 1133
John Littlefield Labour 936
Martin Roffe Labour 901
Richard Quibell Labour 844
     
ELTHAM WEST WARD    
     
Michael Hayes Labour 1791
William Freeman Labour 1783
Raymond Walker Labour 1693
Amanda Brinkhurst Conservative 790
Elizabeth Drury Conservative 767
Emily Head Conservative 734
Edward Ottery Liberal Democrat 403
     
GLYNDON WARD    
     
Donald Austen Labour 1302
Paul Tyler Labour 1198
John Wakefield Labour 1142
Margaret Bishop Liberal Democrat 375
Martin Jenkins Liberal Democrat 312
Claudia Hoppe Conservative 293
Christopher Thomson Conservative 268
Kurt Thomson Conservative 234
Lynne Chamberlain Socialist Alliance 207
     
GREENWICH WEST WARD    
     
Maureen O'Mara Labour 1149
David Grant Labour 1111
Jagir Sekhon Labour 1002
George Candlin Conservative 501
Suzanne Miller Liberal Democrat 476
Andrew Smith Liberal Democrat 472
Hugh O'Leary Conservative 447
Michael O'Loan Conservative 428
Gary Holden Green 414
Niall Buckley Liberal Democrat 374
Marcus Strom Socialist Alliance 166
     
KIDBROOKE WITH HORNFAIR WARD    
     
Norman Adams Labour 1223
John Cove Labour 1213
David Gardner Labour 1145
Richard Shackleton Conservative 643
Dan Cocker Conservative 619
Derek Williams Conservative 602
Ronald Mallone Fellowship 433
Mary Green Liberal Democrat 430
Stanley Gain UK Independence 252
     
MIDDLE PARK AND SUTCLIFFE WARD    
     
Harry Potter Liberal Democrat 1317
Brian Woodcraft Liberal Democrat 1315
Iain Gerrard Liberal Democrat 1235
Terence Malone Labour 1128
John Schlackman Labour 1017
Barry Taylor Labour 1013
Graham Attwood Conservative 634
David Nunn Conservative 581
Lewis Sergeant Conservative 556
Charles Acton Green 236
Andrew Graham Independent 122
     
PENINSULA WARD    
     
Mary Mills Labour 1196
Kuheli Mookerjee Labour 1045
Chris Roberts Labour 1018
Alexander Grigg Liberal Democrat 519
Neil Stockley Liberal Democrat 471
Simon Gallie Conservative 460
Andy Jennings Conservative 366
Michael Salter Conservative 350
     
PLUMSTEAD WARD    
     
Pete Challis Labour 1530
Angela Cornforth Labour 1394
Alistair Macreae Labour 1239
Anthony Smith Conservative 468
Sylvia Derrick-Reeve Liberal Democrat 455
Victoria Burton Conservative 433
Judith Thomson Conservative 426
James Otter Green 403
     
SHOOTERS' HILL WARD    
     
Michael Hayes Labour 1765
John Kelly Labour 1684
Victoria Morse Labour 1669
Brian Smith Conservative 868
Simon Tee Conservative 722
Charles Warner Conservative 685
Barbara Woodcraft Liberal Democrat 649
     
THAMESMEAD MOORINGS WARD    
     
Peter Brooks Labour 974
Jackie Smith Labour 907
Peter Kotz Labour 898
Helen Hughes Conservative 261
Rosemary Greville Liberal Democrat 259
Laura Murphy Conservative 255
Anthony Greville Liberal Democrat 244
Duncan Threadgould Conservative 232
     
WOOLWICH COMMON WARD    
     
Brian O'Sullivan Labour 1632
Rajwant Sidhu Labour 1476
Harpinder Singh Labour 1392
Robert Diplock Liberal Democrat 433
Susan Swann Conservative 430
Hazel Smith Conservative 420
Jane Ellison Conservative 420
Philip Dewdney Liberal Democrat 392
Janet Chandler Christian Peoples Alliance 201
Stephen Hammond Christian Peoples Alliance 173
Richard Chandler Christian Peoples Alliance 173
Roger Fonseca Independent 93
     
WOOLWICH_RIVERSIDE_WARD    
     
Barbara Barwick Labour 1327
Terry Hales Labour 1219
John Fahy Labour 1183
Roger Morfey Liberal Democrat 362
Chris Jones Conservative 328
Jenny Jones Conservative 301
Helen Jones Conservative 287